Livestock show rings up $615K

This year’s record-breaking sale total at the Uvalde County Junior Livestock Show sale exceeded last year’s income by more than $163,451. Buyers spent $615,069 on 184 projects on Jan. 28 as activities in the three-day annual event came to a close at the Uvalde County Fairplex.

Last year, buyers spent $451,618. Ten years ago, the sale total was $260,250.

The top-earning exhibit was Baylee Grissom’s grand champion steer, purchased by Briscoe Ranch, Inc., First State Bank of Uvalde, Holt Cat and AA Ranches for $16,200.

Chaparral Seed Co., Chaparral Feeders and Ralph and Connie Hesse were the top buyers for the 2018 Uvalde County Junior Livestock Show and Sale with purchases totaling $28,156.

Top 10 buyers

Other top 10 buyers include Speer Ag, Pairadice Transportation and Southern Commodities who teamed up to spend $25,971; Brahma Cartel, $25,600; Southwest Livestock Exchange, Joe Hargrove and Hondo National Bank, $23,169; AA Ranches and Holt Cat $20,153; J&B Farms of Texas, $20,000; Briscoe Ranch, Inc. and First State Bank of Uvalde, $17,678; Tandem Distributors, Commercial Light and Signs and Minit-Mart, $16,875; Vulcan Construction Materials, $13,998; and 4 Weeks Services as well as Barbara and Danny Parker, with both spending $13,600.

Volume buyers

Buyers who spent more than $1,000 include TJ Moore Lumber Yard, $13,499; Uvalde Booster Club, $11,475; Bruce and Linda Gilleland, $10,400; Baker Rentals, Baker Irrigation and Flower Patch, $9,500; Uvalde Pool and Spa, $9,400; Esser and Company Consulting, $9,150; Cardona Automotive, $8,699; Uvalde County Farmers Co-op, $6,900; DKM Enterprises, $6,575; Cenizo Services Inc., $6,175; Colorado Materials, $6,000; Tex Elliott Family, $5,839; Oasis Outback, $5,834; Helena Chemical Company, $5,808; Sabinal Grain, $5,600; 3S Services, $5,500; H.E.B., $5,450; McCourt and Sons Equipment, $5,000; South Texas Aggregates, $4,946; Sodbusters, Inc., $4,925; Chaparrosa Ranch, $4,240; Texas Farm Credit, $3,750; Rockin R Western Wear, $3,650; Tim’s Welding, $3,358; Cecil Atkission Motors, $3,200; Uvalco, $2,800; Ag Equipment, $2,700; Regency Chevrolet, $2,633; S and J Harvesting, $2,600; Thompson Ranches and T&R Hunting, $2,575; Wilbur-Ellis Co., $2,500; Tommy and Kathy Thompson, $2,500; Williamson County, $2,500; Sonshine Laundry, $2,375; Griffith Ford, $2,300; Jody Griffin-State Farm, $2,200; Lyssy and Eckel, $2,100; C and W Fuels, Inc., $2,100; Live Oak Feedlot, $2,025; Rusty’s Flying Service, $2,000; Flying W, $2,000; Cole Farm and Ranch, $1,950; Weeks Environmental, $1,900; Capital Farm Credit, $1,900; Ag Pro Companies of Texas, $1,850; Utopia Booster Club, $1,813; Affordable Storage, $1,808; Mike’s Alternator and Starter, $1,783; Texas Farm Store, $1,750; Neal’s Dining Room, $1,700; HL Zumwalt Construction, $1,646; Leona Trucking, $1,600; Hopper Soft Water, $1,600; Knippa Booster Club, $1,600; Diamond M Field Service, $1,500; Sanders, $1,463; Capital Farm Credit Agri-Insurance, $1,400; Leona Valley Gin, $1,375; Derek and JoAnna Walker, $1,300; Uvalde Leader-News, $1,300; Danny McFadin, $1,250; Dean Sterling Insurance, $1,200; Kathy and Nathan Phillips, $1,200; Lost Maples Café, $1,200; David and Melania Doland, $1,183; Buckley Powder, $1,100; Diamondback Trailers, $1,100; and Lisa and Billy Wagner, $1,033.

Volume buyers who spent $1,025 each include Neal and Lori Brewster Farms, Jack Rutledge, Jim and Tracy Colvin, and La Panchita Ranch.

Volume buyers who spent $1,000 each include Winter Garden Produce, OV Casey Plumbing, TCOR Insurance, JR Sitework, Chris and Sterling Havelka, Wortham Insurance, Coastal Resources, Ancira Chevrolet-Fleet, Trooper Kone, Ryan Construction, and Coleman, Horton and Co LLP, $1,000.

Champion sales

In addition to Grissom’s top-earning steer, Dallas Hesse’s champion pen-of-three heifers was purchased by Ralph & Connie Hesse for $14,400; Makayla Schawe, reserve grand champion commercial heifer, Barbara & Danny Parker, $13,600; McKenzie Speer, commercial heifer, 4 Weeks Services, $13,600; Madison Speer, commercial heifers, Brahma Cartel, $13,200; Morgan Dreyer, commercial heifer, Speer Ag, $13,200; Dallas Hesse, breed champion steer, AA Ranches, Briscoe Ranch, Inc., First State Bank of Uvalde, Holt Cat, $11,813; Grace Gilleland, commercial heifer, Bruce & Linda Gilleland, $10,400; Miles Williams, grand champion commercial heifer, J&B Farms of Texas, $10,000; Audrey Williams, commercial heifer, J&B Farms of Texas, $10,000; Trace Bowman, breed champion steer, TD Cattle Company and Lehoski Welding, $9,389; and Brett Dreyer, reserve division champion meat goat wether, Chaparrosa Ranch, Vulcan Construction Materials, Holt Cat, David and Melania Doland, Briscoe Ranch, Inc., AA Ranches and First State Bank, $8,100.

Other sales included Daren Havelka’s breed champion swine that sold to Buckley Powder, Ryan Construction and McCourt & Sons Equipment for $7,100; Jeffrey Hopper, grand champion senior individual farm project, Cenizo Services Inc., $6,750; Keylie Rihn, reserve breed champion swine, Lehoski Welding, $6,000; Kannen Rihn, reserve breed champion swine, Lehoski Welding, $5,700; Abigail Haughe, division champion meat goat doe, Mark Paul Terk Charitable Trust, $5,500; Anna Cate Walker, reserve breed champion swine, Lehoski Welding and Speer Ag, $5,500; Rylee Dodson , breed champion swine, Tandem Distributors, Sonshine Laundry, Minit-Mart and Commercial Light & Signs, $5,400; Natalie Coleman, commercial heifer, AA Ranches, $5,400; Owen Hughes, division champion breeding sheep, Lehoski Welding, $5,000; Koben Sanchez, breed champion breeding sheep, Esser & Company Consulting, $5,000; Tucker Allen, reserve breed champion steer, Chaparral Feeders, $4,793; Mackenzie Pitts, division champion junior individual farm project, Cenizo Services Inc. and South Texas Aggregates Inc., $4,600; and Peyton Phillips, breed champion market lamb, 3S Services, $4,500.

Other sales included Carly Rae Colvin’s reserve breed champion breeding sheep that sold to Commercial Light & Signs, Sonshine Laundry, Tandem Distributors and Minit-Mart for $4,100; Victoria Phillips, division champion meat goat wether, Coastal Resources, Ancira Chevrolet-Fleet, TCOR Insurance and JR Sitework $4,000; Karley Stephens grand champion swine, Tim’s Welding and South Texas Aggregates Inc., $4,300; Morgan Dreyer, reserve division champion senior baked food show, Mark Paul Terk Charitable Trust, $4,200; Maite Sandoval, breed champion swine, Mark Paul Terk Charitable Trust, $4,100;  Meaghann Cassin & Nolan DuPlooy, reserve division champion senior team farm project, Tex Elliott Family and Vulcan Construction Materials, $4,000; Kayleigh Griffin, grand champion market lamb, Esser & Company Consulting, $3,800; Connor Dalrymple, reserve division champion Dorper breeding sheep, Flying W and Texas Farm Store, $3,500; Paris Davis, reserve division champion senior baked food show, TJ Moore Lumber Yard, $3,500; Allyson Lutz, grand champion pen of three rabbits, Rockin R Western Wear and Cenizo Services Inc., $3,300; Morgan Kenney, reserve breed champion swine, Leona Trucking and Hopper Soft Water, $3,200; Hayden Peek, reserve grand champion swine, DKM Enterprises, $3,200; and Kyla Sanchez, grand champion meat goat doe, Texas Farm Credit, $3,200.

Other sales included Payton Harkins’ reserve breed champion swine that sold to Vulcan Construction Materials and Sabinal Grain for $3,100; Ryan Raine Redden, reserve grand championmeat goat wether, Lost Maples Café, Sodbusters, Inc., Rusty’s Flying Service and Sabinal Grain, $3,100; Kennedy Thompson, grand champion meat goat wether, Cecil Atkission Motors, $3,100; Bailey Williams, reserve division champion junior baked food show, Mark Paul Terk Charitable Trust, $3,100; Haley Jacobs, breed champion market lamb, Helena Chemical Company, Lisa & Billy Wagner and Regency Chevrolet $3,100; Cody Routh, reserve champion registered angora, Minit-Mart, Commercial Light & Signs and Tandem Distributors, $3,000; Addison Harkins, breed champion swine, Commercial Light & Signs, Minit-Mart and Tandem Distributors, $3,000; Cauy Routh, grand champion registered angora, Tandem Distributors, Minit-Mart and Commercial Light & Signs, $2,900; Jared Gardner, champion pen of three angora goats, Ag Equipment, $2,700; Bevann Reece Redden, reserve grand champion meat goat doe, Rusty’s Flying Service, Sabinal Grain, Lost Maples Café and Sodbusters, Inc., $2,600; Jasmin Casey, division champion market lambs, S & J Harvesting, $2,600; Liza Elder, reserve grand champion, senior baked food show, Mark Paul Terk Charitable Trust, $2,600; Jordan Lara, reserve champion registered angora, Baker Rentals, Flower Patch and Baker Irrigation, $2,600; and Caitlyn Ledesma, reserve division champion pen of three rabbits, Mike’s Alternator & Starter, Faglie Construction and Ede & Company, $2,500.

Other sales included Hope Annelise Smith’s reserve division champion breeding sheep that sold to Helena Chemical Company and Regency Chevrolet for $2,500; Hallie Moore, reserve division champion market lamb, Winter Garden Produce and Linebarger Goggan Blair & Sampson, Coleman, Horton & Co LLP, $2,500; Autumn Ruiz,  reserve division champion meat goat doe, Uvalde County Farmers Co-op, $2,500; Megan Curtis, division champion meat goat doe, Tommy and Kathy Thompson, $2,500; Trevor Black, reserve grand champion Dorper breeding sheep, Griffith Ford, $2,300; Walker Davis, reserve division champion senior individual farm project, Sabinal Grain, $2,100; Genevieve Whyrick, reserve division champion junior baked food show, Mark Paul Terk Charitable Trust, $2,100; Abigail Lopez, champion fryer rabbit, Rockin R Western Wear, $2,000; Sean Fitzpatrick, reserve grand champion pen of three rabbits, TJ Moore Lumber Yard, $2,000; Jimmy Enriquez, Jeep Skelton, Joan Munoz and Kyle Looper, reserve grand champion senior team farm project, Uvalco, $2,000; Ava Vaughan,  grand champion junior baked food show, Hondo National Bank and Southwest Livestock Exchange, $1,800; Jonathan Cantu, reserve division champion junior baked food show, Uvalco, $1,500; Tripper Foutz, reserve champion pen of three angora, H.E.B., $1,500; Cayce Gaston, division champion senior baked food show, DKM Enterprises, $1,300; Audrianne Whyrick, division champion junior baked food show, Mark Paul Terk Charitable Trust, $1,100; Rebekah Ramirez, grand champion senior baked food show, H.E.B., $1,100; Hannah Smith, division champion senior baked food show, Vulcan Construction Materials, $1,100; Dusty Charlton, division champion junior baked food show, 3S Services, $1,000; and Eragon Pilkington, reserve division champion junior invidual farm project, Mark Paul Terk Charitable Trust, $500.



- Advertisement -
AutoWorld Uvalde

- Advertisement -
HNB Billboard

- Advertisement -
HNB Billboard
- Advertisement -
HNB Billboard